Questions?
Call 670-237-3061

Academic Achievement Report SY 2016-2017

A PDF file containing the full report for the 2016-2017 Academic School Year may be downloaded from 2016-2017 Academic Achievement Report PDF.

Act Aspire Results

What is ACT Aspire?

  • ACT Aspire is an assessment system that measures academic achievement in English, math, reading, science, and writing in grades 3 through 10.
  • ACT Aspire is linked to the ACT College and Career Readiness Standards, research-based information that makes test results meaningful by connecting a student’s ACT Aspire score to specific skills and knowledge important for college and work success.
  • Teachers can use this information to address areas for improvement, build on strengths, and most importantly— impact students potentials.

ACT Aspire Readiness Levels

  • In Need of Support

    • Substantially below the ACT Readiness Benchmark
  • Close

    • Below but near the ACT Readiness Benchmark
  • Ready

    • Met the ACT Readiness Benchmark
    • On target for College Readiness in Grade 11
  • Exceeding

    • Substantially above the ACT Readiness Benchmark
    • Higher chance to be College and Career Ready

Results Data

Overall Results

Act Aspire Summative Results: English Proficiency by Grade and School
Act Aspire Overall Results for English
Achievement LevelStudents in 3rd GradeStudents in 4th GradeStudents in 5th GradeStudents in 6th GradeStudents in 7th GradeStudents in 8th GradeStudents in 9th GradeStudents in 10th Grade
Exceeding200152172225243258164124
Ready207242290216253231179172
Close253223220174141187224162
Need Support458929525581259241
Students Tested705706711667692757826699
Total Enrollment724714732695713776956884
Participation Rate97.00%99.00%97.00%96.00%97.00%98.00%86.00%79.00%
Act Aspire Results for English by School for Grade 3
Achievement LevelPSS OverallGarapan Elem.GTC ElementaryKagman Elem.Koblerville Elem.Oleai Elem.Sinapalo Elem.San Vicente Elem.Tinian Elem.WSR Elementary
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding28%20033%3424%1522%1737%3532%2442%1118%2044%1424%30
Ready29%20726%2724%1538%2932%3034%2615%433%3625%826%32
Close36%25336%3741%2638%2929%2729%2235%942%4622%741%50
Need Support6%456%611%73%22%25%48%27%89%39%11
Number Tested705104637794762611032123
Act Aspire Results for English by School for Grade 4
Achievement LevelPSS OverallGarapan Elem.GTC ElementaryKagman Elem.Koblerville Elem.Oleai Elem.Sinapalo Elem.San Vicente Elem.Tinian Elem.WSR Elementary
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding22%15219%2230%1419%1217%1733%2513%419%237%330%32
Ready34%24234%3828%1339%2530%3127%2044%1436%4348%2134%36
Close32%22331%3536%1736%2333%3431%2325%837%4530%1324%25
Need Support13%8916%186%36%420%19%719%68%1016%712%13
Number Tested7061134764103753212144106
Act Aspire Results for English by School for Grade 5
Achievement LevelPSS OverallGarapan Elem.GTC ElementaryKagman Elem.Koblerville Elem.Oleai Elem.Sinapalo Elem.San Vicente Elem.Tinian Elem.WSR Elementary
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding24%17229%3230%1521%1417%1819%1725%632%3530%1320%22
Ready41%29041%4644%2237%2547%4946%4242%1037%4135%1537%40
Close31%22028%3126%1337%2532%3433%3025%627%3028%1236%39
Need Support4%293%30%04%34%42%28%25%57%36%7
Number Tested7111125067105912411143108
Act Aspire Results for English by School for Grade 6
Achievement LevelPSS OverallChacha MSDandan MSHopwood MSFMS Middle Sch.Sinapalo Elem.Tinian Elem.Tanapag MS
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding34%22547%2947%5428%7622%2028%937%1742%20
Ready32%21627%1724%2834%9238%3441%1339%1829%14
Close26%17416%1026%3030%8131%2822%720%919%9
Need Support8%5210%63%49%249%89%34%210%5
Number Tested6676211627390324648
Act Aspire Results for English by School for Grade 7
Achievement LevelPSS OverallChacha MSDandan MSHopwood MSRita H Inos JSHSFMS Middle SchoolTinian TSHSTanapag MS
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding35%24334%2533%3436%10822%831%2746%1845%23
Ready37%25342%3146%4738%11535%1326%2333%1322%11
Close20%14114%1016%1617%5235%1338%3313%524%12
Need Support8%5511%86%69%268%35%48%310%5
Number Tested6927410330137873951
Act Aspire Results for English by School for Grade 8
Achievement LevelPSS OverallChacha MSDandan MSHopwood MSRita H Inos JSHSFMS Middle SchoolTinian TSHSTanapag MS
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding34%29%40%38%32%25%25%32%
Ready31%22%31%34%44%24%23%37%
Close25%28%22%19%20%35%39%27%
Need Support11%20%7%9%4%16%14%5%
Number Tested
Act Aspire Results for English by School for Grade 9
Achievement LevelPSS OverallKagman HSMarianas HSRita H Inos JSHSSaipan Southern HSTinian JSHS
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding20%8%27%7%19%18%
Ready22%13%25%32%21%24%
Close27%30%26%29%27%29%
Need Support31%49%23%32%34%29%
Number Tested
Act Aspire Results for English by School for Grade 10
Achievement LevelPSS OverallKagman HSMarianas HSRita H Inos JSHSSaipan Southern HSTinian JSHS
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding18%13%19%17%23%13%
Ready25%20%27%22%21%31%
Close23%26%21%17%27%25%
Need Support34%41%33%43%29%31%
Number Tested
Three Year Cohort Trend: Students Meeting Exceeding or Ready Benchmarks for English
Grade201520162017
Grade 360.00%54.00%57.00%
Grade 460.00%59.00%56.00%
Grade 564.00%63.00%63.00%
Grade 659.00%68.00%66.00%
Grade 766.00%72.00%72.00%
Grade 857.00%62.00%65.00%
Grade 935.00%40.00%42.00%
Grade 1033.00%43.00%54.00%
Act Aspire Summative Results: Math Proficiency by Grade and School
Act Aspire Overall Results for Math
Achievement LevelStudents in 3rd GradeStudents in 4th GradeStudents in 5th GradeStudents in 6th GradeStudents in 7th GradeStudents in 8th GradeStudents in 9th GradeStudents in 10th Grade
Exceeding3214273145562510
Ready15914916315912087039
Close29839237933022821111990
Need Support217152142151300356631556
Students Tested706707711668693710825695
Total Enrollment724714732695713776956884
Participation Rate98.00%99.00%97.00%96.00%97.00%91.00%86.00%63.00%
Act Aspire Results for Math by School for Grade 3
Achievement LevelPSS OverallGarapan Elem.GTC ElementaryKagman Elem.Koblerville Elem.Oleai Elem.Sinapalo Elem.San Vicente Elem.Tinian Elem.WSR Elementary
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding5%324%48%56%59%81%14%10%06%25%6
Ready23%15923%2425%1625%1937%3518%1423%612%1322%720%25
Close42%29847%4944%2842%3234%3247%3638%1041%4541%1343%53
Need Support31%21727%2822%1427%2130%1933%2535%947%5231%1032%39
Number Tested706105637794762611032123
Act Aspire Results for Math by School for Grade 4
Achievement LevelPSS OverallGarapan Elem.GTC ElementaryKagman Elem.Koblerville Elem.Oleai Elem.Sinapalo Elem.San Vicente Elem.Tinian Elem.WSR Elementary
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding2%141%18%42%10%04%30%01%10%04%4
Ready21%14919%2221%1023%1517%1825%1913%423%2814%625%27
Close55%39256%6463%3066%4260%6244%3359%1953%6455%2451%54
Need Support21%15224%288%49%622%2327%2028%923%2732%1420%21
Number Tested7071154864103753212044106
Act Aspire Results for Math by School for Grade 5
Achievement LevelPSS OverallGarapan Elem.GTC ElementaryKagman Elem.Koblerville Elem.Oleai Elem.Sinapalo Elem.San Vicente Elem.Tinian Elem.WSR Elementary
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding4%272%218%93%23%32%20%03%35%24%4
Ready23%16321%2344%2228%1918%1913%1213%327%3021%924%26
Close53%37958%6532%1658%3951%5456%5154%1352%5863%2752%56
Need Support20%14220%226%210%728%2929%2633%818%2012%520%22
Number Tested7111124967105912411143108
Act Aspire Results for Math by School for Grade 6
Achievement LevelPSS OverallChacha MSDandan MSHopwood MSFMS Middle Sch.Sinapalo Elem.Tinian Elem.Tanapag MS
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding5%318%54%53%80%06%29%215%7
Ready23%15628%1728%3319%5421%1919%626%1232%15
Close49%3347%2850%5847%13060%5459%1943%2045%21
Need Support23%15117%1017%2031%8519%1716%522%109%4
Number Tested6686011627790324647
Act Aspire Results for Math by School for Grade 7
Achievement LevelPSS OverallChacha MSDandan MSHopwood MSRita H Inos JSHSFMS Middle SchoolTinian TSHSTanapag MS
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding6%459%77%75%140%05%418%712%6
Ready17%12018%1317%1817%5211%421%1820%814%7
Close33%22832%2432%331%9224%943%3730%1241%21
Need Support43%30041%3044%4548%14365%2432%2843%1333%17
Number Tested6937410330137874051
Act Aspire Results for Math by School for Grade 8
Achievement LevelPSS OverallChacha MSDandan MSHopwood MSRita H Inos JSHSFMS Middle SchoolTinian TSHSTanapag MS
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding8%4%16%6%8%2%11%11%
Ready12%11%12%15%20%7%11%8%
Close28%19%31%31%32%30%29%19%
Need Support52%65%41%49%40%62%49%62%
Number Tested
Act Aspire Results for Math by School for Grade 9
Achievement LevelPSS OverallKagman HSMarianas HSRita H Inos JSHSSaipan Southern HSTinian JSHS
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding3%1%4%0%3%3%
Ready6%2%7%4%6%13%
Close14%9%16%7%16%13%
Need Support76%88%72%89%75%71%
Number Tested
Act Aspire Results for Math by School for Grade 10
Achievement LevelPSS OverallKagman HSMarianas HSRita H Inos JSHSSaipan Southern HSTinian JSHS
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding1%0%2%0%2%2%
Ready8%1%8%2%6%9%
Close13%5%15%19%18%9%
Need Support80%94%76%79%75%81%
Number Tested
Three Year Cohort Trend: Students Meeting Exceeding or Ready Benchmarks for Math
Grade201520162017
Grade 331.00%27.00%28.00%
Grade 427.00%25.00%23.00%
Grade 526.00%26.00%27.00%
Grade 626.00%32.00%28.00%
Grade 721.00%23.00%23.00%
Grade 812.00%13.00%20.00%
Grade 99.00%9.00%9.00%
Grade 106.00%6.00%7.00%
Act Aspire Summative Results: Writing Proficiency by Grade and School
Act Aspire Overall Results for Writing
Achievement LevelStudents in 3rd GradeStudents in 4th GradeStudents in 5th GradeStudents in 6th GradeStudents in 7th GradeStudents in 8th GradeStudents in 9th GradeStudents in 10th Grade
Exceeding844508192113
Ready3212015220255106320238
Close254308298198238361207175
Need Support332252210150167261262235
Students Tested626684705550568747810661
Total Enrollment724714732695713776956884
Participation Rate86.00%96.00%96.00%79.00%80.00%96.00%85.00%75.00%
Act Aspire Results for Writing by School for Grade 3
Achievement LevelPSS OverallGarapan Elem.GTC ElementaryKagman Elem.Koblerville Elem.Oleai Elem.Sinapalo Elem.San Vicente Elem.Tinian Elem.WSR Elementary
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding1%80%00%02%12%20%00%00%00%05%5
Ready5%322%22%13%216%156%44%10%00%06%7
Close41%25438%3441%2445%3045%4154%3435%821%2057%1643%47
Need Support53%33260%5757%3350%3336%3240%2561%1479%7543%1246%51
Number Tested6269358669063239528110
Act Aspire Results for Writing by School for Grade 4
Achievement LevelPSS OverallGarapan Elem.GTC ElementaryKagman Elem.Koblerville Elem.Oleai Elem.Sinapalo Elem.San Vicente Elem.Tinian Elem.WSR Elementary
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding1%42%20%00%00%01%10%00%00%01%1
Ready8%12010%1115%710%617%1725%1819%614%179%433%34
Close45%30840%4237%1756%3545%4550%3653%1740%4849%2145%47
Need Support37%25248%5148%2235%2237%3724%1728%945%5442%1821%22
Number Tested684106466399723211943104
Act Aspire Results for Writing by School for Grade 5
Achievement LevelPSS OverallGarapan Elem.GTC ElementaryKagman Elem.Koblerville Elem.Oleai Elem.Sinapalo Elem.San Vicente Elem.Tinian Elem.WSR Elementary
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding6%452%216%84%37%77%60%05%55%211%12
Ready22%15219%2131%1518%1221%2221%1933%820%2221%922%24
Close42%29840%4439%1939%2643%4542%3846%1143%4747%2045%48
Need Support30%21040%4414%739%2629%3030%2721%533%3628%1221%23
Number Tested7051114967104902411043107
Act Aspire Results for Writing by School for Grade 6
Achievement LevelPSS OverallChacha MSDandan MSHopwood MSFMS Middle Sch.Sinapalo Elem.Tinian Elem.Tanapag MS
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding3%017%09%01%00%00%00%00%0
Ready35%20248%2057%5822%5526%2338%1139%1743%18
Close34%19818%624%2633%8044%3744%1148%2139%17
Need Support28%15017%610%1144%9030%2419%513%617%8
Number Tested550329522584274443
Act Aspire Results for Writing by School for Grade 7
Achievement LevelPSS OverallChacha MSDandan MSHopwood MSRita H Inos JSHSFMS Middle SchoolTinian TSHSTanapag MS
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding2%81%13%23%40%01%13%02%0
Ready26%15539%2534%2923%596%228%2013%533%15
Close38%23838%2439%3736%10344%1343%3244%1633%13
Need Support33%16721%1424%1938%7950%1328%1841%1331%11
Number Tested568648724528713439
Act Aspire Results for Writing by School for Grade 8
Achievement LevelPSS OverallChacha MSDandan MSHopwood MSRita H Inos JSHSFMS Middle SchoolTinian TSHSTanapag MS
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding3%1%6%1%8%2%0%3%
Ready14%7%16%15%32%16%4%15%
Close48%40%52%47%48%50%58%52%
Need Support35%52%26%37%12%32%38%30%
Number Tested
Act Aspire Results for Writing by School for Grade 9
Achievement LevelPSS OverallKagman HSMarianas HSRita H Inos JSHSSaipan Southern HSTinian JSHS
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding3%1%5%0%1%0%
Ready39%15%47%61%42%24%
Close26%20%27%25%29%11%
Need Support32%64%21%14%28%65%
Number Tested
Act Aspire Results for Writing by School for Grade 10
Achievement LevelPSS OverallKagman HSMarianas HSRita H Inos JSHSSaipan Southern HSTinian JSHS
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding2%0%3%2%3%0%
Ready36%18%44%9%37%30%
Close27%27%25%28%33%22%
Need Support36%55%28%30%27%48%
Number Tested
Three Year Cohort Trend: Students Meeting Exceeding or Ready Benchmarks for Writing
Grade201520162017
Grade 34.00%6.00%6.00%
Grade 415.00%8.00%19.00%
Grade 57.00%14.00%28.00%
Grade 623.00%32.00%38.00%
Grade 718.00%22.00%28.00%
Grade 815.00%21.00%17.00%
Grade 942.00%33.00%38.00%
Grade 1044.00%38.00%28.00%
Act Aspire Summative Results: Reading Proficiency by Grade and School
Act Aspire Overall Results for Reading
Achievement LevelStudents in 3rd GradeStudents in 4th GradeStudents in 5th GradeStudents in 6th GradeStudents in 7th GradeStudents in 8th GradeStudents in 9th GradeStudents in 10th Grade
Exceeding3747317223494117
Ready89142781041431489167
Close14720419413021516171128
Need Support433315409360308341525487
Students Tested706708712666689754828699
Total Enrollment724714732695713776956884
Participation Rate98.00%99.00%97.00%96.00%97.00%97.00%87.00%79.00%
Act Aspire Results for Reading by School for Grade 3
Achievement LevelPSS OverallGarapan Elem.GTC ElementaryKagman Elem.Koblerville Elem.Oleai Elem.Sinapalo Elem.San Vicente Elem.Tinian Elem.WSR Elementary
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding5%378%85%33%23%35%48%23%39%37%9
Ready13%8920%2111%79%714%1313%1012%36%79%315%18
Close21%14721%2217%1127%2120%1920%1523%615%1716%525%31
Need Support61%43351%5467%4261%4763%5962%4758%1575%8366%2153%65
Number Tested706105637794762611032123
Act Aspire Results for Reading by School for Grade 4
Achievement LevelPSS OverallGarapan Elem.GTC ElementaryKagman Elem.Koblerville Elem.Oleai Elem.Sinapalo Elem.San Vicente Elem.Tinian Elem.WSR Elementary
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding7%477%815%12%12%217%130%05%60%09%10
Ready20%14215%1723%1120%1314%1427%2013%426%3113%625%26
Close29%20430%3417%839%2519%2017%1334%1137%4438%1730%32
Need Support44%31549%5646%2239%2565%6739%2953%1733%3949%2236%38
Number Tested7081154864103753212045106
Act Aspire Results for Reading by School for Grade 5
Achievement LevelPSS OverallGarapan Elem.GTC ElementaryKagman Elem.Koblerville Elem.Oleai Elem.Sinapalo Elem.San Vicente Elem.Tinian Elem.WSR Elementary
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding4%316%714%73%23%31%10%05%55%24%4
Ready11%7820%2314%79%69%97%64%117%1912%52%2
Close27%19432%3636%1831%2114%1527%2521%530%3326%1128%30
Need Support57%40942%4736%1857%3874%7865%5975%1849%5458%2567%72
Number Tested7121135067105912411143108
Act Aspire Results for Reading by School for Grade 6
Achievement LevelPSS OverallChacha MSDandan MSHopwood MSFMS Middle Sch.Sinapalo Elem.Tinian Elem.Tanapag MS
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding11%7216%920%238%238%76%22%115%7
Ready16%10416%919%2214%3817%159%315%721%10
Close20%13026%1515%1718%5120%1828%935%169%4
Need Support54%36043%2547%5460%16556%5056%1848%2255%26
Number Tested6665811627790324647
Act Aspire Results for Reading by School for Grade 7
Achievement LevelPSS OverallChacha MSDandan MSHopwood MSRita H Inos JSHSFMS Middle SchoolTinian TSHSTanapag MS
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding3%235%47%72%50%02%25%26%3
Ready21%14311%815%1525%7614%521%1833%1316%8
Close31%21533%2433%3430%8931%1131%2925%1035%18
Need Support45%30851%3746%4743%13054%1944%3838%1543%22
Number Tested6897310830035874051
Act Aspire Results for Reading by School for Grade 8
Achievement LevelPSS OverallChacha MSDandan MSHopwood MSRita H Inos JSHSFMS Middle SchoolTinian TSHSTanapag MS
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding6%0%13%4%16%8%0%11%
Ready20%13%25%21%16%13%27%18%
Close29%19%27%32%32%33%22%27%
Need Support45%67%35%43%35%48%51%44%
Number Tested
Act Aspire Results for Reading by School for Grade 9
Achievement LevelPSS OverallKagman HSMarianas HSRita H Inos JSHSSaipan Southern HSTinian JSHS
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding5%4%6%7%4%3%
Ready11%4%13%11%10%23%
Close21%16%25%39%16%15%
Need Support63%75%56%43%71%59%
Number Tested
Act Aspire Results for Reading by School for Grade 10
Achievement LevelPSS OverallKagman HSMarianas HSRita H Inos JSHSSaipan Southern HSTinian JSHS
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding2%1%3%9%1%2%
Ready10%5%11%13%11%10%
Close18%10%19%17%21%18%
Need Support70%84%67%61%67%70%
Number Tested
Three Year Cohort Trend: Students Meeting Exceeding or Ready Benchmarks for Reading
Grade201520162017
Grade 317.00%15.00%18.00%
Grade 423.00%22.00%27.00%
Grade 520.00%17.00%15.00%
Grade 621.00%25.00%27.00%
Grade 720.00%21.00%24.00%
Grade 828.00%23.00%26.00%
Grade 918.00%14.00%16.00%
Grade 1015.00%14.00%12.00%
Act Aspire Summative Results: Science Proficiency by Grade and School
Act Aspire Overall Results for Science
Achievement LevelStudents in 3rd GradeStudents in 4th GradeStudents in 5th GradeStudents in 6th GradeStudents in 7th GradeStudents in 8th GradeStudents in 9th GradeStudents in 10th Grade
Exceeding4437455869482211
Ready681061011271071144647
Close9816619013813716012882
Need Support493400376344381433555484
Students Tested703709712667694755751624
Total Enrollment724714732695713776956884
Participation Rate97.00%99.00%97.00%96.00%97.00%97.00%79.00%71.00%
Act Aspire Results for Science by School for Grade 3
Achievement LevelPSS OverallGarapan Elem.GTC ElementaryKagman Elem.Koblerville Elem.Oleai Elem.Sinapalo Elem.San Vicente Elem.Tinian Elem.WSR Elementary
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding6%445%58%53%212%118%68%20%09%38%10
Ready10%6813%138%55%411%109%712%38%93%113%16
Close14%9816%1711%713%1019%1813%1015%47%89%317%21
Need Support70%49366%6972%4479%6159%5570%5365%1785%9378%2562%76
Number Tested703104617794762611032123
Act Aspire Results for Science by School for Grade 4
Achievement LevelPSS OverallGarapan Elem.GTC ElementaryKagman Elem.Koblerville Elem.Oleai Elem.Sinapalo Elem.San Vicente Elem.Tinian Elem.WSR Elementary
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding5%375%66%33%20%011%83%14%52%110%11
Ready15%1068%923%118%510%1019%1419%619%237%324%25
Close23%16624%2821%1028%1822%2323%1719%627%3213%625%26
Need Support56%40063%7250%2461%3968%7148%3659%1950%6078%3542%44
Number Tested7091154864104753212045106
Act Aspire Results for Science by School for Grade 5
Achievement LevelPSS OverallGarapan Elem.GTC ElementaryKagman Elem.Koblerville Elem.Oleai Elem.Sinapalo Elem.San Vicente Elem.Tinian Elem.WSR Elementary
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding6%459%1010%51%15%53%30%09%107%37%8
Ready14%10114%1624%127%549%922%204%120%2216%78%9
Close27%19030%3442%2127%1819%2024%2225%627%3019%829%31
Need Support53%37647%5324%1264%4368%7151%4671%1744%4958%2556%60
Number Tested7121135067105912411143108
Act Aspire Results for Science by School for Grade 6
Achievement LevelPSS OverallChacha MSDandan MSHopwood MSFMS Middle Sch.Sinapalo Elem.Tinian Elem.Tanapag MS
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding9%5810%615%176%176%56%29%415%7
Ready19%12729%1730%3515%4210%913%422%1021%10
Close21%13824%1414%1622%6123%2131%1024%1111%5
Need Support52%34437%2241%4857%15761%5550%1646%2153%25
Number Tested6675911627790324647
Act Aspire Results for Science by School for Grade 7
Achievement LevelPSS OverallChacha MSDandan MSHopwood MSRita H Inos JSHSFMS Middle SchoolTinian TSHSTanapag MS
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding10%697%517%178%240%09%820%814%7
Ready15%10711%814%1419%578%314%1220%810%5
Close20%13723%1715%1522%6714%514%1223%924%12
Need Support55%38159%4455%5761%15478%2963%5538%1553%27
Number Tested6947410330237874051
Act Aspire Results for Science by School for Grade 8
Achievement LevelPSS OverallChacha MSDandan MSHopwood MSRita H Inos JSHSFMS Middle SchoolTinian TSHSTanapag MS
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding6%2%16%5%8%2%9%5%
Ready15%11%22%14%20%10%18%15%
Close21%24%17%24%24%18%24%19%
Need Support57%63%45%57%48%72%49%61%
Number Tested
Act Aspire Results for Science by School for Grade 9
Achievement LevelPSS OverallKagman HSMarianas HSRita H Inos JSHSSaipan Southern HSTinian JSHS
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding3%1%4%0%2%0%
Ready6%4%6%11%5%8%
Close16%6%22%11%13%25%
Need Support75%89%67%78%81%67%
Number Tested
Act Aspire Results for Science by School for Grade 10
Achievement LevelPSS OverallKagman HSMarianas HSRita H Inos JSHSSaipan Southern HSTinian JSHS
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
Exceeding2%0%2%2%0%4%
Ready7%2%9%11%8%9%
Close13%5%15%17%14%12%
Need Support79%93%74%70%80%73%
Number Tested
Three Year Cohort Trend: Students Meeting Exceeding or Ready Benchmarks for Science
Grade201520162017
Grade 319.00%16.00%16.00%
Grade 419.00%18.00%20.00%
Grade 529.00%25.00%20.00%
Grade 630.00%27.00%28.00%
Grade 720.00%23.00%25.00%
Grade 819.00%20.00%21.00%
Grade 911.00%9.00%9.00%
Grade 107.00%8.00%9.00%

Results for Students with IEPs

Act Aspire Summative Results for IEP Subgroup: English Proficiency by Grade
Act Aspire Overall Results for English
Achievement LevelStudents in 3rd GradeStudents in 4th GradeStudents in 5th GradeStudents in 6th GradeStudents in 7th GradeStudents in 8th GradeStudents in 9th GradeStudents in 10th Grade
Exceeding1 (2%)0 (0%)3 (7%)3 (7%)2 (4%)3 (5%)0 (0%)0 (0%)
Ready6 (10%)3 (6%)4 (9%)5 (12%)9 (20%)12 (20%)3 (4%)4 (8%)
Close42 (69%)23 (43%)25 (63%)20 (47%)15 (33%)20 (34%)14 (20%)4 (8%)
Need Support12 (20%)27 (51%)9 (21%)15 (35%)23 (42%)25 (39%)53 (76%)42 (84%)
Students Tested6153414349607050
Total Enrollment6557424450638872
Participation Rate94.00%93.00%98.00%98.00%98.00%95.00%80.00%69.00%
Act Aspire Summative Results for IEP Subgroup: Math Proficiency by Grade
Act Aspire Overall Results for Math
Achievement LevelStudents in 3rd GradeStudents in 4th GradeStudents in 5th GradeStudents in 6th GradeStudents in 7th GradeStudents in 8th GradeStudents in 9th GradeStudents in 10th Grade
Exceeding0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)
Ready0 (0%)0 (0%)1 (2%)1 (2%)1 (2%)0 (0%)1 (1%)0 (0%)
Close9 (15%)24 (45%)22 (51%)22 (51%)7 (16%)3 (9%)2 (3%)0 (0%)
Need Support52 (85%)29 (55%)18 (47%)20 (47%)41 (82%)30 (91%)69 (96%)48 (100%)
Students Tested6153414349337248
Total Enrollment6557424450638872
Participation Rate94.00%97.00%98.00%98.00%98.00%52.00%82.00%67.00%
Act Aspire Summative Results for IEP Subgroup: Writing Proficiency by Grade
Act Aspire Overall Results for Writing
Achievement LevelStudents in 3rd GradeStudents in 4th GradeStudents in 5th GradeStudents in 6th GradeStudents in 7th GradeStudents in 8th GradeStudents in 9th GradeStudents in 10th Grade
Exceeding0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)1 (2%)
Ready0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)2 (6%)1 (3%)0 (0%)10 (15%)4 (10%)
Close5 (12%)6 (14%)9 (21%)9 (26%)8 (23%)13 (22%)7 (11%) 7 (17%)
Need Support36 (88%)36 (86%)32 (79%)24 (68%)25 (74%)45 (78%)49 (74%)30 (71%)
Students Tested4142413534586642
Total Enrollment6557424450638872
Participation Rate63.00%74.00%98.00%80.00%68.00%92.00%75.00%58.00%
Act Aspire Summative Results for IEP Subgroup: Reading Proficiency by Grade
Act Aspire Overall Results for Reading
Achievement LevelStudents in 3rd GradeStudents in 4th GradeStudents in 5th GradeStudents in 6th GradeStudents in 7th GradeStudents in 8th GradeStudents in 9th GradeStudents in 10th Grade
Exceeding0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)1 (2%)0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)
Ready0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)2 (5%)1 (2%)0 (0%)0 (0%)1 (2%)
Close1 (2%)6 (11%)3 (7%)2 (5%)3 (8%)6 (10%)4 (6%)1 (2%)
Need Support60 (98%)47 (89%)39 (93%)38 (90%)42 (88%)55 (90%)65 (94%)47 (96%)
Students Tested6153424247616949
Total Enrollment6557424450638872
Participation Rate94.00%97.00%100.00%95.00%94.00%97.00%78.00%68.00%
Act Aspire Summative Results for IEP Subgroup: Science Proficiency by Grade
Act Aspire Overall Results for Science
Achievement LevelStudents in 3rd GradeStudents in 4th GradeStudents in 5th GradeStudents in 6th GradeStudents in 7th GradeStudents in 8th GradeStudents in 9th GradeStudents in 10th Grade
Exceeding0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)1 (2%)0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)
Ready0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)2 (5%)1 (2%)0 (0%)0 (0%)1 (2%)
Close1 (2%)6 (11%)3 (7%)2 (5%)3 (8%)6 (10%)4 (6%)1 (2%)
Need Support60 (98%)47 (89%)39 (93%)38 (90%)42 (88%)55 (90%)65 (94%)47 (96%)
Students Tested6153424247616949
Total Enrollment6557424450638872
Participation Rate94.00%97.00%100.00%95.00%94.00%97.00%78.00%68.00%

Standards-Based Assesments

SBA, a criterion-referenced test, developed locally to measure students’ knowledge of the standards and benchmarks in Chamorro Carolinian Language Heritage Studies and NMI History. Students performance are compared against the body of knowledge they’re supposed to learn. SBA is reported in four performance levels: Beginning, Developing, Proficient, and Advanced.


Alternate Assessment

Alternate assessments allow students with significant cognitive disabilities to be assessed on alternate standards that are aligned with common core state standards. Alternate assessments are designed for testing students who are unable to take the regular assessments, even when testing accommodations are provided


WIDA Access for English Language Learners 2.0

ACCESS for ELLs 2.0 is a secure large-scale English language proficiency assessment administered to Kindergarten through 12th grade students who have been identified as English language learners (ELLs). It is given annually to monitor students’ progress in acquiring academic English.


NMC Placement Test Results

Results Data

NMC Placement Test Results: Reading

2017 Juniors NMC Placement Test Results for Reading
AttendingEnrollment (3rd Quart.)Students TestedParticipation RateENG 071ENG 073ENG 085ENG 095ENG 101
Kagman HS15010469.00%1111142444
Marianas HS37027073.00%20222055153
Rita H Inos JSHS464291.00%4261218
Southern HS15813284.00%210103278
Tinian JSHS504386.00%22101019
PSS Overall77459176.00%394760133312

NMC Placement Test Results: Writing

2017 Juniors NMC Placement Test Results for Writing
AttendingEnrollment (3rd Quart.)Students TestedParticipation RateENG 071ENG 074ENG 085ENG 095ENG 101
Kagman HS15010469.00%00122963
Marianas HS37026471.00%0102282150
Rita H Inos JSHS464291.00%024729
Southern HS15813294.00%00416112
Tinian JSHS504386.00%1041325
PSS Overall77458576.00%11246147379

NMC Placement Test Results: Math

2017 Juniors NMC Placement Test Results for Math
AttendingEnrollment (3rd Quart.)Students TestedParticipation RateMATH 087MATH 089MATH 091MATH 132MATH 161
Kagman HS15010570.00%37382541
Marianas HS37027274.00%5382882524
Rita H Inos JSHS464291.00%1020921
Southern HS15813284.00%3041341710
Tinian JSHS504386.00%18131020
PSS Overall77459477.00%1481941665036

Notice to Persons with Disabilities

The CNMI Public School System is committed to providing equal access to educational and professional opportunities to all members of our community. In accordance with the CNMI Public School System’s obligations under Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, the CNMI PSS District Website has been re-designed to conform to WCAG 2.0 Level AA and WAI-ARIA 1.0 accessibility guidelines. The changes to the website include improved compatibility with assistive technology, easier keyboard navigation, and the consistent use of text equivalents for audio/visual content, among other changes.

If you have questions, comments, or concerns regarding the accessibility or usability of any part of the CNMI Public School System website or the websites of any individual public schools or public school programs in the CNMI, please contact the CNMI PSS Webmaster, Tyler Collins, via email at webmaster@cnmipss.org or by telephone at the CNMI PSS Office of Administrative Services (670) 664-3820.

If you would like to file a formal grievance against the CNMI PSS pursuant to the requirements of Section 504 and Title II, you may submit such grievance to the Legal Counsel Office Attorney Ryan Meyerhoff by telephone (670) 237-3080 or email ryan.meyerhoff@cnmipss.org.